Skip to main content
eSSENTIAL ACCESSIBILITY Crisis Centre

Personal Information Banks

A Personal Information Bank (PIB) is defined under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) as "a collection of personal information that is organized and capable of being retrieved using an individual's name or an identifying number or particular assigned to the individual."

The University maintains and publishes the following list of PIBs pursuant to section 45 of FIPPA.  Each PIB includes: 

  • Name and location;
  • Legal authority for its establishment;
  • Type of information maintained within the bank;
  • How the information is used on a regular basis;
  • Who uses the information on a regular basis;
  • Categories of individuals whose information is within the bank; and
  • Retention and disposition requirements.

The PIBs below are organized based on the major work functions set out in the University's Records Classification and Retention Schedule (RCRS).

Campus Administrative Services

  • Video Surveillance

    Location:

    Office of Campus Safety and Security

    Legal Authority:

    University of Ontario Institute of Technology Act, 2002, SO 2002, c 8, Sch O

    Information Maintained:

    Video captured by surveillance cameras

    Uses:

    To monitor the safety and security of the campus and investigate past occurrences, security incidents or emergency situations.

    Users:

    Authorized personnel in the Office of Campus Safety and Security

    Individuals in Bank:

    Students, faculty, staff and visitors to campus.

    Retention and Disposal:

    Video not used as part of an investigation: retained until overwritten.

     

    Video used to investigate an occurrence, security incident or emergency situation: retained permanently.


Community Engagement and Partnerships

  • Alumni

    Location:

    Alumni Relations – External Relations, Advancement Information Systems

    Legal Authority:

    University of Ontario Institute of Technology Act, 2002, SO 2002, c 8, Sch O

    Information Maintained:

    Name, address, academic history, age and gender of children, communication preference, date of birth, donation history,
    email address, employment history, financial information, gender, honours and awards, marital status, name of spouse, student number, telephone number, university memberships,

    Uses:

    To maintain contact with graduates and assist in planning alumni events

    Users:

    Alumni Relations staff, Advancement Office staff.

    Individuals in Bank:

    Alumni

    Retention and Disposal:

    GCIR-0600 Alumni: Profiles

    GCIR-0610 Alumni: Actions

    GCIR-0620 Alumni: Change Requests

  • Donors

    Location:

    Advancement Office – External Relations, Advancement Information Systems

    Legal Authority:

    University of Ontario Institute of Technology Act, 2002, SO 2002, c 8, Sch O

    Information Maintained:

    Name, address, academic history, contracts and agreements, donation history, email address, employment history, financial information, payment details, telephone number,

    Uses:

    To maintain information regarding current and potential individual and corporate donors for use in fundraising and promoting the university

    Users:

    Advancement Office staff.

    Individuals in Bank:

    Donors and potential donors, alumni.

    Retention and Disposal:

    GCIR-0400 Donors: Profiles

    GCIR-0410 Donors: Proposals

    GCIR-0420 Donors: Actions

    GCIR-0430 Donors: Gift History

    GCIR-0500 Gifts: Agreements

    GCIR-0510 Gifts: Processing


Compliance, Legal and Risk Management

  • Access to Information and Privacy: Case Files

    Location:

    Office of the University Secretary and General Counsel

    Legal Authority:

    Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, RSO 1990, c F.31

    Information Maintained:

    Name, collected personal information needed to respond to access to information requests, contact information

    Uses:

    To respond to access to information requests, privacy complaints, and requests to correct personal information.

    Users:

    Authorized personnel in the Office of the University Secretary and General Counsel

    Individuals in Bank:

    Individuals making access to information requests, or requests to correct personal information.

    Retention and Disposal:

    CMP-0900 Access to Information and Privacy: Case Files


Human Resources